Fees & Insurance

Fees

Therapy is an invaluable investment that can benefit you, and your relationships, for a lifetime.  Sessions are $200/50 mins.  Payment is due in full at the end of each session.  For your convenience, we accept cash, checks, credit and debit cards, and HSA cards.  Our therapists offer a limited number of scholarships, or reduced fee spots, based on your financial need and household income, for clients that cannot afford the cost of therapy.  Clients who accept these scholarships must complete the Reduced Fee Agreement.  Please contact us for more information.

Insurance

We do not accept insurance and are considered an out-of-network provider.  If you have mental health insurance benefits, you may be eligible to submit a claim for reimbursement for out-of-network services.  At your request, we can provide you with a statement of services, called a superbill, which you can submit to your insurance company for possible reimbursement.  This does NOT guarantee reimbursement from your insurance.  Policies and coverage vary widely, please contact your insurance company directly to verify your plan coverage.  Visit our FAQ page to learn more about what to ask your insurance company.  Insurance may reimburse a portion of the rate you pay.  If you choose to use out of network benefits, you will need to be assigned a mental health diagnosis so that your insurance company can process the claims.  Please be aware that you are still 100% responsible for payment at time of service. 

Cancellation Policy

We reserve your session time just for you; without advance notice of cancellation, we are unable to offer that spot to other clients in need.  For this reason, cancellations are accepted without charge up to 24 hours prior to your session time.  Please notify your therapist directly via phone or email.  If you cancel less than 24 hours before your appointment, or you no-show your appointment, you will be charged for the session at full session price.  Insurance benefits will not cover late cancel/no-show charges.

"Good Faith Estimate"

Under Section 2799B-6 of the Public Health Service Act, health care providers and health care facilities are required to inform individuals who are not enrolled in a plan or coverage or a Federal health care program, or not seeking to file a claim with their plan or coverage, both orally and in writing of their ability, upon request or at the time of scheduling health care items and services, to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” of expected charges.

 

You have the right to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” explaining how much your medical care will cost.  Under the law, health care providers need to give patients who don’t have insurance or who are not using insurance an estimate of the bill for medical items and services.

 

  • You have the right to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” for the total expected cost of any non-emergency items or services.  This includes related costs like medical tests, prescription drugs, equipment, and hospital fees.

 

  • Make sure your health care provider gives you a “Good Faith Estimate” in writing at least 1 business day before your medical service or item.  You can also ask your health care provider, and any other provider you choose, for a “Good Faith Estimate” before you schedule an item or service.

 

  • If you receive a bill that is at least $400 more than your “Good Faith Estimate,” you can dispute the bill.

    • If you have a dispute regarding charges that exceed the cost estimates for services detailed in your “Good Faith Estimate” by $400 or more, and we cannot resolve it, you have the right to issue a complaint by contacting the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).  If you choose to use the dispute resolution process, you must start the dispute process within 120 calendar days (about 4 months) of the date on the original bill.  There is a $25 fee to use the dispute process.  To learn more and get a form to start the process, go to www.cms.gov/nosurprises.

  • Make sure to save a copy or picture of your Good Faith Estimate.  

 

For questions or more information about your right to a Good Faith Estimate, visit www.cms.gov/nosurprises.

Credit Card